Warter C. E. Primary School

Addlekeld, Warter, York, YO42 1XR, Tel: 01759 302061, Email: office@warterschool.eriding.net

Privacy Notice - Pupils

Privacy notice for pupils

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Warter Primary School are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Paula Harris (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like other schools, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

    • Your contact details
    • Your test results
    • Your attendance records
    • Your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs
    • Any medical conditions you have
    • Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions
    • PhotographsWe use this data to help run the school, including to:
    • Why we use this data
    • Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to
    • Check how you’re doing in exams and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help
    • Track how well the school as a whole is performing
  • Look after your wellbeing Our legal basis for using this data
  • We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:
  • We need to comply with the law
  • We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)
  • Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:
  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.Collecting this informationWe will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.How we store this dataWe have a Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we must keep information about pupils. If you would like a copy of our Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools please contact the school office on 01759 302061 or email office@warterschool.eriding.net.Data sharingWhere it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:
  • We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
  • We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.
  • While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.
  • Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The Department for Education
  • The pupil’s family and representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator - Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • Health authorities
  • Police forces, courts, tribunalsNational Pupil DatabaseSome of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This, in turn, supports research.The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.You can also contact the Department for Education if you have any questions about the database. Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.Your rightsYou can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.
  • If we do hold information about you, we will:
  • How to access personal information we hold about you
  • Transferring data internationally
  • You can find more information about this on the Department for Education’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.
  • The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.
  • We are required to provide information about you to the Department for Education (a government department) as part of data collections such as the school census.
  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Give you a copy of the informationIf you want to make a request please contact our data protection officer.You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:
  • Your other rights over your data
  • You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.
  • Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  • Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way
  • Complaints
  • You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer.
  • You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:
  • We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong. 
  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • Contact us
  • If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

Paula Harris

Warter Primary School

Addlekeld

Warter

YO42 1XR

Tel: 01759 302061

Email: office@warterschool.eriding.net

PRIVACY NOTICE PUPILS.pdf